PAKDD2017

The Pacific-Asia Conference on Knowledge Discovery and Data Mining

May 23-26, 2017, Jeju, South Korea

Photograph courtesy of Jeju Tourism Organization

Visa Information

Special Entry Arrangements for the Jeju island

All visitors, except nationals of the 11 countries below, can enter the Jeju island without a Korean visa for a stay of up to 30 days, if their purpose of visit is tour or visiting

List of Noneligible Countries
Afghanistan, Cuba, Ghana, Iran, Iraq, Libia, Macedonia, Nigeria, Sudan, Syria, Palestine

Conditions of entry:

  • Those that arrive directly into Jeju island by flights or ships.
  • There are numerous daily flights between Jeju and 10 different cities in Japan, China, Taiwan and the Philippines.
  • Visitors from countries without direct flights may easily travel to Jeju through major airports such as those in Tokyo, Osaka, Beijing, and Shanghai.

Note:

If you arrive at Incheon International Airport in Korea, there is no flight to Jeju island. Thus, you should move to Gimpo Airport in Seoul by a shuttle bus or high-speed rail and transfer to a domestic flight from there.

However, to get out of Incheon International Airport, you need a valid Korean visa, if you are not a citizen of the countries under the visa exemption agreement to visit Korea. In order to check whether you're allowed to enter Korea without visa issuance and for other requirements, please contact the Korean immigration offices or visit the following websites to confirm.

Nationals of noneligible countries, however, can enter the Jeju island without a Korean visa, if they meet either of the following requirements

  • Holding a certificate of Invitation issued by the chief of the Jeju island Immigration office , and hoping to enter the Jeju island for participating in an international event hosted by the Jeju island's governor
  • Being an immediate family member of a foreigner registered with the Jeju island Immigration office, and holding a certificate of Invitation issued by the chief of the Jeju island Immigration office
  • Holding a certificate of Invitation issued by the chief of the Jeju island Immigration office, as a member of a tourist group of more than 5 people, corresponding to either of the following sub-requirements;
    • A tourist group invited by the Jeju island's governor
    • tourist group invited by the travel agencies specially designated by the Korean government, or Korea Association of Travel Agents
    • tourist group invited by Jejudo Tourist Association
  • Being a person with no Immigration offence records, satisfying either of the following sub-requirements;
    • Having visited Korea more than 3 times since Jan. 1, 1996
    • Having visited Korea more than once since Jan. 1, 1996, and having permanent residency in the U.S, Japan, Canada, Australia, or New Zealand

If you are allowed to enter the Jeju island by this "Special Entry Arrangements for the Jeju island", you can stay for up to 30 days and must stay within the area of the Jeju island.

For more information about Korean VISA, please visit Ministry of Foreign Affairs / VISA Information (click)

Sponsored By

PLATINUM

GOLD

SILVER

PUBLICATION

Hosted By